Is 100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Clear, sweet apple flavor with mild tart notes; smooth, fluid texture ranging from thin to slightly viscous depending on serving temperature. Commonly consumed chilled, poured over ice, used in mixed drinks, smoothies, and recipes. Reviewers frequently mention consistent taste, convenient packaging, occasional aftertaste, and variable pulp levels and perceived value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Check 100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking