Is 100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Gerber Apple Juice is a 100% juice from concentrate that is unsweetened and does not contain genetically engineered ingredients. It is pasteurized to ensure high quality. A ½ cup of Gerber Apple Juice is considered one serving of fruit per day. The product details highlight its wholesome nature and nutritional benefits. No specific information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Check 100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep