Is 100% BEEF MINI CORN DOGS HONEY SWEETENED BATTER WRAPPED BITE SIZE BEEF HOT DOGS, 100% BEEF Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • potassium lactate
  • flavorings, potassium lactate, sodium phosphate, ascorbic acid

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Hot Dog: Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less: Flavorings, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, May Also Contain Calcium Lactate (Calcium Alginate Casing), Baiter: Water, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Enriched Corn Meal (Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Flour, Soy Flour, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Wheat Starch, Egg Yolks, Sweetener (Honey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Starch, Corn Syrup, Soy Flour, Calcium Stearate, Soy Lecithin), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Caseinate, Cooked In Soybean Oil

Check 100% BEEF MINI CORN DOGS HONEY SWEETENED BATTER WRAPPED BITE SIZE BEEF HOT DOGS, 100% BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

100% BEEF MINI CORN DOGS HONEY SWEETENED BATTER WRAPPED BITE SIZE BEEF HOT DOGS, 100% BEEF is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeMeijerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go