Is 100% GRASS FED UNCURED BEEF HOT DOGS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a noticeable snap and juicy interior; texture is firm yet tender. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or served in buns for barbecues and quick meals. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and good browning, while some report occasional size variability and casing splitting during high-heat cooking across multiple purchase batches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 100% grass fed beef
- natural flavorings
100% grass fed beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a noticeable snap and juicy interior; texture is firm yet tender. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or served in buns for barbecues and quick meals. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and good browning, while some report occasional size variability and casing splitting during high-heat cooking across multiple purchase batches.
Ingredients
100% GRASS FED BEEF, WATER, SEA SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.
Check 100% GRASS FED UNCURED BEEF HOT DOGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% GRASS FED UNCURED BEEF HOT DOGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
100% GRASS FED UNCURED BEEF HOT DOGS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


