Is 100% ITALIAN ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT PASTA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • black pasta with squid ink

black pasta with squid ink

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DURUM WHEAT ORGANIC SEMOLINA, WATER, RED PASTA WITH RED BELL PEPPER AND/OR BEET AND TOMATO, GREEN PASTA WITH SPINACH, VIOLET PASTA WITH RED BEET AND YELLOW PASTA WITH CURCUMA, BLACK PASTA WITH SQUID INK.

Check 100% ITALIAN ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? 100% ITALIAN ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT PASTA | Spoonful