Is 100% JUICE SUPER GREEN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic wheatgrass
  • natural flavor
  • organic barley grass

organic wheatgrass

Dietitian note

Wheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATES (APPLE, PINEAPPLE AND LEMON), ORGANIC BANANA PUREE, ORGANIC PEACH PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POWDERED VEGETABLE BLEND (ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS, ORGANIC WHEATGRASS, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC CHLORELLA, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC SPINACH), GELLAN GUM.

Check 100% JUICE SUPER GREEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityEarthy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go