Is 100% NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH JALAPENO, CHIPOTLE AND HABANERO PEPPERS, THREE PEPPER MARBLE CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, AND HABANERO PEPPERS.
Check 100% NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH JALAPENO, CHIPOTLE AND HABANERO PEPPERS, THREE PEPPER MARBLE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH JALAPENO, CHIPOTLE AND HABANERO PEPPERS, THREE PEPPER MARBLE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast, White Cheddar and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates, 3.3 oz Package
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


