Is 100% NATURAL GRANOLA CEREAL WITH CRUNCHY OAT CLUSTERS, HONEY & SLICED ALMONDS, 100% NATURAL GRANOLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- natural flavor
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OAT FLAKES, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT FLAKES, CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, SLICED ALMONDS, DESICCATED GRATED COCONUT, HONEY, SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check 100% NATURAL GRANOLA CEREAL WITH CRUNCHY OAT CLUSTERS, HONEY & SLICED ALMONDS, 100% NATURAL GRANOLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% NATURAL GRANOLA CEREAL WITH CRUNCHY OAT CLUSTERS, HONEY & SLICED ALMONDS, 100% NATURAL GRANOLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY, HONEY NUT
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


