Is Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • from milk
  • whey
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey
vitamin b12
vitamin b1

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted flavor with a mix of crisp flakes and crunchy clusters provides varied texture for breakfasts, snacks, and yogurt toppings. Commonly eaten with milk or spooned into bowls, reviewers note consistent crunch, balanced sweetness, and family-size convenience, while some mention occasional variation in cluster size and sweetness level overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Almonds (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat And/or Cholesterol), High Oleic Vegetable Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat And/or Cholesterol), Canola Or Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Rice, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Corn Syrup, Whey (From Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat And/or Cholesterol)), Honey, Malted Corn And Barley Syrup, Cinnamon, Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract (Color), Bht Added To Packaging Material To Preserve Product Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D

Check Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box is available at 10 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking