Is 100% Pure Whey Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- L-leucine
- e471
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Proteins (Concentrate And Iso Fat-re - Duced Cocoa Powder, L-glutamine, Flavourings, Creame: Partly Hy - Drogenated Coconut Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (E471, E472a), Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (Potassium Phosphates), Anti-caking Agent (Calcium Phosphates)), Thickener (Cellulose Gum), L-arginine, Salt, L-leucine, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soy), Sweetener (Sucralose), L-isoleucine, L-valine, Fnnturos Milk, Egg, Gluten, Soy, Crusta
Check 100% Pure Whey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% Pure Whey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


