Is 100% Pure Whey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fnnturos milk
  • egg
  • milk protein
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey proteins
  • lecithins
  • L-leucine
  • sucrose
  • e471

fnnturos milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Proteins (Concentrate And Iso Fat-re - Duced Cocoa Powder, L-glutamine, Flavourings, Creame: Partly Hy - Drogenated Coconut Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (E471, E472a), Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (Potassium Phosphates), Anti-caking Agent (Calcium Phosphates)), Thickener (Cellulose Gum), L-arginine, Salt, L-leucine, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soy), Sweetener (Sucralose), L-isoleucine, L-valine, Fnnturos Milk, Egg, Gluten, Soy, Crusta

Check 100% Pure Whey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go