Is Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal Vegan?

Description
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk is a great alternative to dairy milk. Reviewers love the taste of this almond milk and some say it lasts a long time. One reviewer said they liked using it to make chocolate milk. This milk is made with almonds and is a good substitute for dairy milk. It is free of dairy, soy, lactose, gluten, casein, egg, and MSG. This milk is also nutritious and each serving provides vitamin E. Additionally, this milk contains 50% more calcium than dairy milk.
Why it's not vegan
- visit us at silk
- natural flavor
- vitamin e acetate
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
visit us at silk
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk is a great alternative to dairy milk. Reviewers love the taste of this almond milk and some say it lasts a long time. One reviewer said they liked using it to make chocolate milk. This milk is made with almonds and is a good substitute for dairy milk. It is free of dairy, soy, lactose, gluten, casein, egg, and MSG. This milk is also nutritious and each serving provides vitamin E. Additionally, this milk contains 50% more calcium than dairy milk.
Ingredients
Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Sea Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Freshness), Natural Flavor, Contains Almond,, Other Tree Nuts And Soy, Silk Employs Stringent Allergen Quality Control Procedures In All Of Our Manufacturing Facilities, To Learn More, Visit Us At Silk, Com/allergens
Check Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


