Is 100% Sparkling Juice, Honeycrisp Apple Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • natural apple flavor

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canadian Spring Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Apple Flavor, Carbon Dioxide

Check 100% Sparkling Juice, Honeycrisp Apple Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

100% Sparkling Juice, Honeycrisp Apple Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go