Is 100% VEGETABLE JUICE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, PARSLEY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LETTUCE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATERCRESS, JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPINACH JUICE CONCENTRATE POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, MAGNESIUM, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACT, FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check 100% VEGETABLE JUICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

100% VEGETABLE JUICE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep