Is 100% Whey Protein Professional - 5000 g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithiro

soy lecithiro

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate (From Mi/k, Emulsifier, Soylecithin), Containing Lactoglobulin, Zoferrin, Lactalbumin And Immunoglobulin Protein Fractions, Fjavors (White Chocolate, Strawberry), Tazrine, Zdity Regulator (Cmc Acid Anhydrous), Sodium Chloride, L-giutamine, Thickener (Xarffan Gem), Color (Beetroot Red), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucrajose), L-leucine, Whey Protein Isolate (Fmen Milk, Emulsifier, Soy Lecithiro, Dextrose, Bromelain Extracted From Ananas Comosus (1200 G)j/g), Papain Extracted From Cafjca Papaya 1 Fip U

Check 100% Whey Protein Professional - 5000 g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie