Is Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub Soy Free?

Description
Rich, smooth base studded with cookie pieces that provide contrasting crunch to soft, scoopable texture. Commonly served in cones, bowls, sundaes, or blended into milkshakes. Reviewers commonly praise authentic cookies-and-cream flavor and creamy mouthfeel, though some mention uneven cookie distribution, occasional iciness, and variable sweetness levels across batches.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, smooth base studded with cookie pieces that provide contrasting crunch to soft, scoopable texture. Commonly served in cones, bowls, sundaes, or blended into milkshakes. Reviewers commonly praise authentic cookies-and-cream flavor and creamy mouthfeel, though some mention uneven cookie distribution, occasional iciness, and variable sweetness levels across batches.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Cookie Pieces (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil), Dextrose, Yellow Corn Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Invert Sugar, Chocolate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium, Phosphate, Salt, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Whey), Corn Syrup, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Vanilla Extract And Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Ice Cream)
Check Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


