Is 100% Whole Grain Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry honey
  • honey
  • contains 2% or less of the following: whole grain rye flakes, wheat germ, soybean oil, dry honey
  • calcium sulfite

dry honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coarse Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Whole Grain Wheat Flakes, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Whole Grain Rye Flakes, Wheat Germ, Soybean Oil, Dry Honey (Honey, Wheat Starch), Salt, Calcium Sulfite, Molasses, Natural

Check 100% Whole Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking