Is 100% Whole Grain Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • coarse whole wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • whole grain wheat flakes
  • contains 2% or less of the following: whole grain rye flakes, wheat germ, soybean oil, dry honey
  • wheat germ
  • wheat starch

coarse whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coarse Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Whole Grain Wheat Flakes, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Whole Grain Rye Flakes, Wheat Germ, Soybean Oil, Dry Honey (Honey, Wheat Starch), Salt, Calcium Sulfite, Molasses, Natural

Check 100% Whole Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking