Is 100% WHOLE GRAIN QUICK COOKING STEEL CUT OATS Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic whole grain oats

organic whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These steel-cut oats offer a nutty, slightly sweet flavor and a chewy texture that softens when cooked quickly; reviewers often note consistent cut size and quick-cooking performance. Common uses include creamy hot porridge, overnight soaking, baking into bars or muffins, and adding hearty bulk to grain bowls and savory dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS.

Check 100% WHOLE GRAIN QUICK COOKING STEEL CUT OATS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyMildNeutral
Texture
ChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking