Is 100% WHOLE GRAIN STEEL CUT OATS, WHOLE GRAIN Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain steel cut oats

whole grain steel cut oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, mildly nutty flavor and a firm, chewy texture that softens on prolonged cooking. Commonly prepared as hot porridge, overnight soak, in baked goods, or as a base for savory grain dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, longer cook times, and overall dependable quality and value, with minimal clumping reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats.

Check 100% WHOLE GRAIN STEEL CUT OATS, WHOLE GRAIN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

100% WHOLE GRAIN STEEL CUT OATS, WHOLE GRAIN is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep