Is 100% WHOLE GRAIN STEEL CUT OATS Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • steel cut oats

steel cut oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Has a nutty, toasted flavor and a firm, chewy texture that retains body after cooking; commonly simmered for porridge, prepared in slow-cookers or soaked overnight, and incorporated into baked goods or breakfast bowls. Reviewers often note consistent texture, longer cook time compared with flakes, and reliable, hearty results and dependability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STEEL CUT OATS.

Check 100% WHOLE GRAIN STEEL CUT OATS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

100% WHOLE GRAIN STEEL CUT OATS is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyMildNeutral
Texture
ChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCookingMeal Prep