Is 100% WHOLE WHEAT BREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- butter
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF: YEAST, UNSULPHURED MOLASSES, SALT, WHEAT BRAN, HONEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN.
Check 100% WHOLE WHEAT BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% WHOLE WHEAT BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


