Is 100% Whole Wheat Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- dough conditioners sodium stearoyl lactylate
- yeast nutrients monocalcium phosphate
- water liquid sucrose
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water Liquid Sucrose, Yeast, Soybean And/ Or Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour Molasses, Dough Conditioners Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mond And Diglycerides Ethoxylated Mono And Diglycerides Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Yeast Nutrients Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Wheat, Soy
Check 100% Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% Whole Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


