Is 100% Whole Wheat Bread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- dough conditioners sodium stearoyl lactylate
- yeast nutrients monocalcium phosphate
- water liquid sucrose
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water Liquid Sucrose, Yeast, Soybean And/ Or Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour Molasses, Dough Conditioners Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mond And Diglycerides Ethoxylated Mono And Diglycerides Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Yeast Nutrients Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Wheat, Soy
Check 100% Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% Whole Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


