Is 100% WHOLE WHEAT OLD FASHIONED HAMBURGER BUNS, 100% WHOLE WHEAT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono-diglycerides
  • riboflavin

diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono-diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, HONEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES (PROPIONIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID), WHEAT BRAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check 100% WHOLE WHEAT OLD FASHIONED HAMBURGER BUNS, 100% WHOLE WHEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetEarthyNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep