Is 100 wholemeal Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +1 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wholemeal wheat flour (60%), water, yeast, wheat gluten, salt, emulsifiers: mono-and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, rapeseed lecithin, vegetable oils (rapeseed oil, palm oil), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), preservative: calcium propionate, acidity regulator: ascorbic acid, for allergens, see ingredients in bold, allergy auvice: may aro contain nuts, sesame seeds and soya, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, donot refreeze

Check 100 wholemeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking