Is 1000mg Vitamin C Lemon Lime Effervescent Drink Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- retinol vitamin a equivalent from retinol acetate
- cyanocobalamin vitamin b12
- cysteine hydrochloride
- pantothenic acid vitamin b5 from calcium pantothenate
- +5 more
retinol vitamin a equivalent from retinol acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate Vitamin E (15 Iu), Ascorbic Acid Vitamin C (1 G), Calcium From Calcium Pantothenate / Calcium Carbonate / Calcium Phosphate (50, Phosphorus From Calcium Phosphate / Potassium Phosphate (30, Magnesium From Magnesium Carbonate (29,5, Potassium From Potassium Phosphate / Potassium Iodide (28, Aspartic Acid (7, Nicotinamide Vitamin B3 (5, Zinc From Zinc Ascorbate (5, Cysteine Hydrochloride (3,5, Pantothenic Acid Vitamin B5 From Calcium Pantothenate (2,5, Pyridoxine Vitamin B6 From Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (2, Retinol Vitamin A Equivalent From Retinol Acetate (750, Manganese From Manganese Gluconate (500, Iodine From Potassium Iodide (150, Folic Acid (40, Cyanocobalamin Vitamin B12 (25, Chromium From Chromium Picolinate (12
Check 1000mg Vitamin C Lemon Lime Effervescent Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1000mg Vitamin C Lemon Lime Effervescent Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
Where to buy
1000mg Vitamin C Lemon Lime Effervescent Drink Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


