Is 1000mg Vitamin C Raspberry Effervescent Drink Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- retinol vitamin a equivalent from retinol acetate
- cyanocobalamin vitamin b12
- pantothenic acid vitamin b5 from calcium pantothenate
- cysteine hydrochloride
- +3 more
retinol vitamin a equivalent from retinol acetate
Dietitian noteRetinol typically refers to animal-derived Vitamin A, but it can be synthesized as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate Vitamin E (15 Iu), Ascorbic Acid Vitamin C (1 G), Calcium From Calcium Pantothenate / Calcium Carbonate / Calcium Phosphate (50, Phosphorus From Calcium Phosphate / Potassium Phosphate (30, Magnesium From Magnesium Carbonate (29,5, Potassium From Potassium Phosphate / Potassium Iodide (28, Aspartic Acid (7, Nicotinamide Vitamin B3 (5, Zinc From Zinc Ascorbate (5, Cysteine Hydrochloride (3,5, Pantothenic Acid Vitamin B5 From Calcium Pantothenate (2,5, Pyridoxine Vitamin B6 From Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (2, Retinol Vitamin A Equivalent From Retinol Acetate (750, Manganese From Manganese Gluconate (500, Iodine From Potassium Iodide (150, Folic Acid (40, Cyanocobalamin Vitamin B12 (25, Chromium From Chromium Picolinate (12
Check 1000mg Vitamin C Raspberry Effervescent Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1000mg Vitamin C Raspberry Effervescent Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CRANBERRY RASPBERRY FLAVORED JUICE DRINK WITH 2 OTHER JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY RASPBERRY
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
Where to buy
1000mg Vitamin C Raspberry Effervescent Drink Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


