Is 12 Count Assorted Ring Donuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk, calcium sulfa cameliosulfate ascorbic acid
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • milk proteinconcentrate
  • whey
  • less than 2% of soy oil, salt, whey

milk, calcium sulfa cameliosulfate ascorbic acid

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacim, reducediron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folica cid), water, palm oil, sugar, yeast, dextrose, less than 2% of soy oil, salt, whey (milk), corn syrup, mono-anddiglycerides, soy flour, cornstarch, wheat starch, wheat protein isolate, vegetable oil (palm oil, palm kerneldil), sodiuma cid pyrophosphate, baking soda, sodium stearoyl lactylate, natural , artificial flavor, cocoa processed with alkali, sodium caseinate (milk), maltodextrin, cinnamon, milk proteinconcentrate, polysorbate 60, caramel color, agar-agar, propyle glycol, soylecithin, dextrin, red 40 lake, yellowg lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 1 lake, shellac, red 3, carnauba wax, color added, calcium carbonate, sodium propionate(preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), skim milk, calciumstearoyl-2-lactylate, egg yolks, vital wheat gluten, sorbic acid (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative, citric acid, carob bean gum, titanium dioxide (color glucono delta-lactone, eggs, xanthan gum servatnd contains: milk, eggs, calcium sulfa cameliosulfate ascorbic acid (p) wheat , soy,

Check 12 Count Assorted Ring Donuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking