Is 12 EASTER HUNT COOKIES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzyme
  • +1 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium stearate
dextrose
natural and artificial flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COOKIE: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR. NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE. RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME. FOLIC ACID). SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER. CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, WHEY (MILK). ICINGS: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), WATER, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE). CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3. MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #3, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. PASTEL CONFETTI: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #3, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1, SHELLAC.

Check 12 EASTER HUNT COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go