Is 12 EASTER HUNT COOKIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- whey
- milk
- egg yolks
- nonfat dry milk
- calcium stearate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- enzyme
- +1 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: COOKIE: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR. NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE. RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME. FOLIC ACID). SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER. CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, WHEY (MILK). ICINGS: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), WATER, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE). CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3. MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #3, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. PASTEL CONFETTI: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #3, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1, SHELLAC.
Check 12 EASTER HUNT COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 12 EASTER HUNT COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


