Is 12 GRAIN BREAD Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • triticale
  • malted barley flour
  • oats

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN SUGAR, ROLLED, GOLDEN FLAXSEED, MOLASSES, WHEAT, OATS, SESAME SEEDS, BARLEY, RTE, TRITICALE, BROWN RIDE, MILLET, YELLOW CORN, BUCKWHEAT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, AMMONIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID , SOY LECITHIN.

Check 12 GRAIN BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSide Dish