Is 12 grain Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin 3011-062119 ributed by flowers bakeries
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grains (Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat, Rye, Oats, Barley, Corn, Millet, Triticale, Brown Rice Flour, Buckwheat, Amaranth Flour, Spelt, Sorghum), Water, Sugar Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Flaxseed, Cultured Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate Monoglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono - And Diglycerides, Distilled Vinegar, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin 3011-062119 Ributed By Flowers Bakeries, Llc, Thomasville, Ga 31757 Sara Leeo Is A Registered Trademark Of Sara Lee Tm Holdings Llc Used Under License 301101-062119

Check 12 grain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyFruityMild
Texture
GrainyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking