Is (12 Pack) 4505 Chicharrones, Jalapeno Cheddar Fried Pork Rinds, 2.5 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • fried in rendered pork fat
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • milk
  • pork rinds

fried in rendered pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheddar cheese powder
milk
pork rinds

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rinds, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Salt, Jalapeno Powder, Organic Sugar, Fried In Rendered Pork Fat

Check (12 Pack) 4505 Chicharrones, Jalapeno Cheddar Fried Pork Rinds, 2.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) 4505 Chicharrones, Jalapeno Cheddar Fried Pork Rinds, 2.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go