Is Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This crunchy snack offers bold savory flavor and an airy, crackling texture that holds up to dipping and topping salads or soups. Common uses include casual snacking, party platters, and recipe garnishes. Customer reviews frequently praise crispness and taste while noting occasional variable bag fill, grease levels, and crumbly pieces.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fried pork skins
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This crunchy snack offers bold savory flavor and an airy, crackling texture that holds up to dipping and topping salads or soups. Common uses include casual snacking, party platters, and recipe garnishes. Customer reviews frequently praise crispness and taste while noting occasional variable bag fill, grease levels, and crumbly pieces.
Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Salt.
Check Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


