Is Mission Chicharrones Pork Rinds Picante Flavor - 4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The picante-flavored snack offers bold, zesty heat and an aggressive crunch with a light, airy puff texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads or soups, or paired with dips and beverages. Reviewers note consistent crunch, pronounced spice, and occasional variability in heat intensity.

Description
The picante-flavored snack offers bold, zesty heat and an aggressive crunch with a light, airy puff texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads or soups, or paired with dips and beverages. Reviewers note consistent crunch, pronounced spice, and occasional variability in heat intensity.
Ingredients
Pork Rinds, Salt, Dextrose, Spices Including Chili Peppers, Torula Yeast, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Yellow 6 Lake, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color And Red 40 Lake
Check Mission Chicharrones Pork Rinds Picante Flavor - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Chicharrones Pork Rinds Picante Flavor - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Epic Pink Himalayan and Sea Salt Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz.
Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones
EPIC Sea Salt and Pepper Artisanal Pork Rinds
Baken-Ets Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins Hot 'N Spicy
Johnsonville Uncooked Natural Casing Cheddar Cheese and Bacon Flavor Pork Sausage 19 oz Paperboard Tray
Where to buy
Mission Chicharrones Pork Rinds Picante Flavor - 4 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


