Is Mission Chicharrones Pork Rinds Picante Flavor - 4 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
The picante-flavored snack offers bold, zesty heat and an aggressive crunch with a light, airy puff texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads or soups, or paired with dips and beverages. Reviewers note consistent crunch, pronounced spice, and occasional variability in heat intensity.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The picante-flavored snack offers bold, zesty heat and an aggressive crunch with a light, airy puff texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads or soups, or paired with dips and beverages. Reviewers note consistent crunch, pronounced spice, and occasional variability in heat intensity.
Ingredients
Pork Rinds, Salt, Dextrose, Spices Including Chili Peppers, Torula Yeast, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Yellow 6 Lake, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color And Red 40 Lake
Check Mission Chicharrones Pork Rinds Picante Flavor - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Chicharrones Pork Rinds Picante Flavor - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mission Chicharrones Pork Rinds Picante Flavor - 4 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


