Is FRIED PORK SKINS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fried pork skins, also known as pork rinds, are a popular low carb snack with numerous health benefits. They are keto, paleo, and Atkins diet friendly, as they contain no carbs and no trans fat. With a high protein content and lower fat than potato chips, pork skins offer a satisfying and guilt-free snacking option. Many people enjoy replacing chips or crackers with pork skins due to their light and crunchy texture. While some individuals find the taste delicious, others may perceive them as stale. Nevertheless, their high satiation effect and ability to avoid raising blood sugar levels make pork skins a favorable choice for those seeking a healthy and flavorful snack.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fried pork skins
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fried pork skins, also known as pork rinds, are a popular low carb snack with numerous health benefits. They are keto, paleo, and Atkins diet friendly, as they contain no carbs and no trans fat. With a high protein content and lower fat than potato chips, pork skins offer a satisfying and guilt-free snacking option. Many people enjoy replacing chips or crackers with pork skins due to their light and crunchy texture. While some individuals find the taste delicious, others may perceive them as stale. Nevertheless, their high satiation effect and ability to avoid raising blood sugar levels make pork skins a favorable choice for those seeking a healthy and flavorful snack.
Ingredients
FRIED PORK SKINS, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR,
Check FRIED PORK SKINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRIED PORK SKINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
GOLDEN SHOESTRINGS FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, GOLDEN SHOESTRINGS
About this product
Snack · Pouch


