Is FRIED PORK SKINS Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Fried pork skins, also known as pork rinds, are a popular low carb snack with numerous health benefits. They are keto, paleo, and Atkins diet friendly, as they contain no carbs and no trans fat. With a high protein content and lower fat than potato chips, pork skins offer a satisfying and guilt-free snacking option. Many people enjoy replacing chips or crackers with pork skins due to their light and crunchy texture. While some individuals find the taste delicious, others may perceive them as stale. Nevertheless, their high satiation effect and ability to avoid raising blood sugar levels make pork skins a favorable choice for those seeking a healthy and flavorful snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRIED PORK SKINS, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR,

Check FRIED PORK SKINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go