Is (12 Pack) Amy'S Chewy Candy Bar, 1.2 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic high oleic safflower

organic high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Caramel (Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Filtered Water, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic Milk Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cacao Beans, Organic Full Cream Milk, Organic Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin), Pecans, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil

Check (12 Pack) Amy'S Chewy Candy Bar, 1.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) Amy'S Chewy Candy Bar, 1.2 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyCreamy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go