Is (12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin
  • soy protein

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nougat (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Barley Malt Extract, Filtered Water, Organic Palm Oil, Soy Protein, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cacao Beans, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin), Organic Caramel (Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Filtered Water, Organic Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil

Check (12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go