Is (12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic butter
  • organic cream
  • organic nonfat dry milk

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nougat (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Barley Malt Extract, Filtered Water, Organic Palm Oil, Soy Protein, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cacao Beans, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin), Organic Caramel (Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Filtered Water, Organic Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil

Check (12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go