Is (12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley malt extract
organic barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nougat (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Barley Malt Extract, Filtered Water, Organic Palm Oil, Soy Protein, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cacao Beans, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin), Organic Caramel (Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Filtered Water, Organic Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil
Check (12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Where to buy
(12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


