Is (12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic high oleic safflower
organic high oleic safflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nougat (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Barley Malt Extract, Filtered Water, Organic Palm Oil, Soy Protein, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cacao Beans, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin), Organic Caramel (Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Filtered Water, Organic Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil
Check (12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Where to buy
(12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


