Is (12 Pack) Detox Water Pina Mint Detox Water - Pineapple And Mint, 16 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin-b12
  • organic and natural flavors

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse Osmosis Water, Organic Agave Nectar, Organic Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Organic And Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Organic Aloe Vera Gel Flakes, Organic Stevia Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Organic Maltodextrin, Niacinamide (Vitamin B-3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Methylcobalamin (Vitamin-b12)

Check (12 Pack) Detox Water Pina Mint Detox Water - Pineapple And Mint, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) Detox Water Pina Mint Detox Water - Pineapple And Mint, 16 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityMintyCitrus
Texture
ThinLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go