Is (12 Pack) Guittard Vanilla Milk Baking Chips, Choc-Au-Lait, 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- whey
- nonfat milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugari 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Cocoa Butteri 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey, Sunflower Lecithin And Vanilla
Check (12 Pack) Guittard Vanilla Milk Baking Chips, Choc-Au-Lait, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (12 Pack) Guittard Vanilla Milk Baking Chips, Choc-Au-Lait, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
(12 Pack) Guittard Vanilla Milk Baking Chips, Choc-Au-Lait, 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


