Is (12 Pack) Guittard Vanilla Milk Baking Chips, Choc-Au-Lait, 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugari 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Cocoa Butteri 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey, Sunflower Lecithin And Vanilla

Check (12 Pack) Guittard Vanilla Milk Baking Chips, Choc-Au-Lait, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) Guittard Vanilla Milk Baking Chips, Choc-Au-Lait, 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping