Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • bittersweet chocolate

bittersweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao 10 oz is a popular choice among chocolate enthusiasts. These chocolate chips are known for their rich flavor, which adds an extra special touch to baked goods like chocolate chip cookies. People love using these chips for baking, as they enhance the overall taste of their creations. With an extra richness in flavor, these chocolate chips are a favorite among many. Overall, Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao 10 oz is a beloved product that delivers on its promise of deliciousness for baking enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla)

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking