Is (12 Pack) Sheba Perfect Portions Wet Cat Food Cuts in Gravy Gourmet Salmon Entree & Signature Tuna Entree Variety Pack, 2.6 oz. Twin-Pack Trays Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b1
  • chicken liver

vitamin d3 supplement

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Signature Tuna Entree: Chicken Broth, Tuna, Chicken, Chicken Liver, Poultry By-products, Meat By-products, Tapioca Starch, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Iron Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Copper Sulfate), Natural Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Fish Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Added Color, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin E Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source Of Vitamin K Activity)), Salt, Taurine, Dl-methionine Gourmet Salmon Entree: Chicken Broth, Salmon, Dl-methionine

Check (12 Pack) Sheba Perfect Portions Wet Cat Food Cuts in Gravy Gourmet Salmon Entree & Signature Tuna Entree Variety Pack, 2.6 oz. Twin-Pack Trays against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.