Is (12 Pack) Vosges Haut-Chocolat Pink Salt 72% Cocoa Chocolate, 3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • bittersweet chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate,cane Sugar,caramel,cocoa Butter,cocoa Mass,cream,natural Vanilla Flavor,non-gmo Corn Syrup,non-gmo Soy Lecithin,sea Salt,sodium Bicarbonate,soy Lecithinan Emulsifier,sugar,water

Check (12 Pack) Vosges Haut-Chocolat Pink Salt 72% Cocoa Chocolate, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) Vosges Haut-Chocolat Pink Salt 72% Cocoa Chocolate, 3 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping